Club News

& Results

BRITISH VOLUNTARY LEVEL 4 CHAMPIONSHIPS

SUNDAY 5TH NOVEMBER 2017

SURREY SPORTS PARK, GUILDFORD

Glitter girl, Casey excelled herself at the recent British Voluntary Level 4 Championships by becoming the 9th best 9 year old gymnast in Great Britain.  This is amongst the highest placing any Scottish gymnast has achieved at this prestigious event.

Casey qualified to compete at the British event by competing in the Scottish Voluntary Level 4 Championships in October which she won with ease.  The top 4 from that event were selected to represent Scotland at the British Final.  Casey further cemented her position as the Number 1 Level 4 gymnast in Scotland by being the highest placed Scottish gymnast in Guildford.  Casey’s coach Emily also travelled to Guildford as a Scotland team coach and was obviously delighted with the result.  

Casey and her team mates at Garioch have a bright future in gymnastics and are definitely ones to watch.  As well as being talented Casey, is a very hard working young lady and all at the club would like to congratulate her and coach Emily on their well-deserved success.



Highland Floor and Vault Competition

Sunday 5th November

Inverness

A staggering 61 gymnasts from Garioch travelled north to Inverness on Sunday to take part in the Highland Floor & Vault competition.  Up against approx. 400 other gymnasts the Garioch gymnasts achieved fantastic results bringing 53 medals home to Garioch.


6/7 GIRLS BEGINNERS

Team GOLD (Garioch A) – Olivia Allan, Alexa Davidson, Megan Clark, Analeigha Lawrence & Olivia Reid

Team BRONZE (Garioch C) – Poppy Larmour, Amaia Lawrence, Abbie Sim, Livvy Batho

Team 4th (Garioch B) – Yasmin Barclay, Neveah Jamieson, Bella Larmour & Abigail Tobing

Team 10th (Garioch D) –Rachael Askew, Edie Ironside & Tala Wilson

Olivia Allan = GOLD Overall, GOLD Floor

8/9 GIRLS BEGINNERS

Team SILVER – Millia Cavanagh, Clara Paris, Anna Payet & Gemma Krasjuk

Team 6th – Clementine, Picoche, Dini Wilson, Paige Johgnston, Sadie West & Lyla McNally

Millie Cavanagh - BRONZE Overall, BRONZE Vault


8/9 BOYS BEGINNERS

Finlay Masson – SILVER Vault

Thomas Lyon


10/11 GIRLS BEGINNERS

Team GOLD – Kyah Campbell-Smith, Lily Black, Reegan Robson, Boudicca Farrell & Jess West

Team – Molly Cook, Eleanor Peacock & Grace Johnston

Jess West – SILVER Overall, GOLD Vault

Kyah Campbell Smith – BRONZE Floor

Hannah Price – BRONZE Floor


12+ GIRLS BEGINNERS

Team GOLD – Sophie Bissett, Niamh Brown, Amy Duncan, Anna Gordon & Tallis Robson

Brodie Scott, April Taylor & Ella Evans

Amy Duncan  – GOLD Overall, GOLD Floor

Anna Gordon – SILVER Overall, SILVER Floor

Sophie Bissett – BRONZE Overall, GOLD Vault

Niamh Brown – SILVER Vault


8/9 GIRLS INTERMEDIATE

Team 5th – Aimee Aitken, Cara Johnston, Lily MacDonald, Emily Killicoat & Kaycee Massie


10/11 GIRLS INTERMEDIATE

Team BRONZE – Anya Bramwell, Anna Fleming, Andrea Jaramillo, Evie MacDonald & Erin Stuart

Also competing - Maddison Chalmers & Ruby Fraser


12+ GIRLS INTERMEDIATE

Team GOLD – Eve Fraser, Rebekah Johnston, Mathilda Ripley, Mhairi West & Ellie Simpson

Rebekah Johnston – GOLD Overall, GOLD Vault, SILVER Floor

Mhairi West – BRONZE Overall


News page 2